Table of Contents,
[…] (This is where the vigilante part of the business comes in).
If you disappear, failing to appear for your scheduled court dates, not only will the bail bondsman be looking for you, an arrest warrant will be issued by the court, and your bond will be considered in default. In the state of Florida, the fee for a bond is preset at 10 percent of the listed bond. Florida has also banned “bounty hunters,” only allowing the authorized bond agent to pursue and detain a person who has skipped bail. Under Florida Statutes, Section 648.30, A bail bondsman must be qualified and licensed, and may not “apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on bond…unless that person is qualified, licensed and appointed…”
There is one exception to the 10 percent rule, which is when a bail bondsman must post a Federal bond on your behalf. Federal bonds require 15 percent of the total amount.